Filipino Students grab top spots in KGL English Int’l contest

By | 2020-06-16T17:29:39+00:00 June 16th, 2020|Achievements, Announcements, Events, News|

After a long hiatus due to the extraordinary circumstances resulting from the global spread of COVID19, the International Testing Authority (ITA), the organizer of the KGL International English Language Competition revealed the results of the 2nd stage of the said contest participated in by the Philippines last March 7, 2020.

 

The ITA disclosure showed that fourteen Filipino students aced the competition by obtaining the top three spots, 1st, 2nd and 3rd places, 95 others bagged the commendation award and 14 reaped the certificates of achievement.

 

The current uncertainties surrounding the present realities compelled ITA to postpone the KGL Global Event which was due to take place from 4-6 June 2020 in Amiens, France. It will be rescheduled later this year depending on the global development of COVID19 which the organizer monitors closely.

 

However, the Philippine Board of Studies Foundation, Inc. will no longer participate in the final round of the 2020 KGL International English Language Contest because of more and more travel restrictions being put into place by most countries.

 

The certificates will be in the participants’ hands as soon as PBOSF, Inc will receive the soft copies from the organizer.

 

At any rate, congratulations to the following Filipino students for making it to the top three places in these levels: Pre A1 level, A1 level, A2 level, B1 level and B2 level:

 

NameSchoolLevelPlace
1REESE RAVEN OYOGGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEPre A-11st
2MATTHEW DEFENSORSOLOMON INTEGRATED SCHOOL DE ILOILOPre A-12nd
3NEEKA ELLA GUILLEROCITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDOPre A-13rd
4EUNA NG-YOOASSUMPTION ILOILOA-11st
5YELENA MARIA DELEÑACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIA-12nd
6JAEDI KHEENA BELLODARAGA NORTH CENTRAL SCHOOLA-13rd
7KIRSTEN LOUISE SYSAINT JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOLA21st
8REYSHEIL ANNE DOROMALPHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYASA22nd
9ALLEN CONNER HIZONDE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLA23rd
10RIKKA GRACE SOMBIROPHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYASB11st
11GABRIEL ELVIN DE GUZMANLORMA COLLEGESB12nd
12KAILA ALYSSA VELASCODE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – MANILAB21st
13KAI CHENANIAH ORPILLAMAKATI SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOLB22nd
14SHANE FRANKLIN SOGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEB23rd

 

 

Receiving the commendation award are the following students who displayed their stunning English performance:

NameSchoolLevel
1CHLOE PIA YSABEL VALDOZSAINT PAUL COLLEGE – PASIGPRE-A1
2KASNET ARRIANE PERALTALORMA COLLEGESPRE-A1
3CHAREIGN KATE LORETIZOATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
4STEFANIE GWYNETH KAYE SHIHCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
5KARLYNN SEVERA MANGANAANMOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEMPRE-A1
6VIVIENNE LYN MIRANDACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIPRE-A1
7ELIANA SOPHIA ESTOLECOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
8MOIRA ISABELLA SALIREZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
9HANS EMMANUEL VARGASATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
10ZYRHENE HINOSOLANGOCITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDOPRE-A1
11MIGUEL OLIVERACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
12RAFAEL ETHAN JOSEPH ABASSAINT MARY’S SCHOOL – CDOPRE-A1
13JETHRO BLAZ UYTINGBANGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEPRE-A1
14AELLA TAUTO-ANHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
15RHOELLE ANGELA MAMORNOSUNHILL MONTESSORI CASA BATANGASPRE-A1
16JULIAN GABRIEL MAXIMOCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
17IÑIGO KENZO TOBIASCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIPRE-A1
18ANDREA LEI PESIGANSUNHILL MONTESSORI CASA BATANGASPRE-A1
19JHAI MARI REYESSTONYHURTS SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLPRE-A1
20JOSH CHAEL VILLANUEVAATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
21CARLEEN SOPHIA FLORESLORMA COLLEGESPRE-A1
22MICHAEL CRAIG SINGATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
23LANCE KENZO POSADASATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
24JOHN BENEDICT CASTROSAINT JOSEPH SCHOOL – ILOILOPRE-A1
25LUKE ALABROSTONYHURTS SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLPRE-A1
26MARIA SAMANTHA CRISTOBALATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITYPRE-A1
27DENN ETHAN JOSH CASTROSAINT MARY’S SCHOOL – CDOPRE-A1
28MARIA MAXINE FORTUNAINTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDRENPRE-A1
29CONSTANTINE TERROBIASINTEGRATED MONTESSORI CENTERPRE-A1
30CHLOE ALAINA CHANHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
31GILIANE ROSE OPEÑACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
32AARON JEFFREY ANTONIODE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – LAGUNAPRE-A1
33AHRON GREEN FERNANDEZCOLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN – MANILAPRE-A1
34JADON KEDRICK DOMOCITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDOPRE-A1
35JACINTA MARIKA MALDONADOCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIPRE-A1
36JOSEPHINE JOY TORREÑAPRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAOPRE-A1
37ELIZABETH SKY MENESESCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIPRE-A1
38JOHN TIMOTHY LIMCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIPRE-A1
39SEHANOR ABDULCITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDOPRE-A1
40CHRISTIAN ANGELO PASCUAIMMACULATE HEART OF MARYPRE-A1
41ELISE KASSANDRA MANALESEHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
42CHANEL NICOLE SORIANOCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
43ELEXUS MECKENZIE GOBONSENGCEBU EASTERN COLLEGEPRE-A1
44REESE REILLY ALBANODE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLA1
45ANNICA ASHA DOMINGOATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYA1
46CHARLIZE GABRIELLE MARIANOCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANA1
47KIM ANDRIE TROMPETACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANA1
48RAIAN XZAVIER MORENOCOLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN – MANILAA1
49JAELA BENISSE BAZANATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYA1
50RIANNE ONGTO POCISDIOHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLA1
51WILLIAMS HUNTERCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – MAKATIA1
52ASHLEY GAELLE BAUTISTACOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANA1
53ADRIELLE NICOLE ALONSOZANAMSA WHIZ KIDZ ACADEMYA1
54JEAN DEL CASTILLOHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLA1
55CHRISTOPHER JOHN TORREÑAPRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAOA1
56ARWENN KATRIELLE UYTINGBANGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEA2
57ELIZA JANEL TANJUBILEE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYA2
58AMBER DOROTHY CARITANGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEA2
59THEA VALERIE UYGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEA2
60VERONICA KATHERINE GOATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYA2
61JULIE RAYNE WANIWANZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLA2
62MARY JANIYAH KATE AGUTODE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLA2
63LEANNE KEISHA POSADASHUASIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILOA2
64ANIKA GAYLE TANZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLA2
65JOHN ERICSON ONGHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLA2
66PATRICIA HANNAH LEEUNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS – LEGAZPIA2
67CHANTAL PAIGE VARGASATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITYA2
68JANELLE VENZ REYESCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANA2
69STEPHANIE ECAL NEBRESSAINT BENEDICT ACADEMYA2
70CASSANDRA ALEXA CUSIMANOSAINT SCHOLASTICA’S ACADEMYA2
71ANDRE GERARD AWMGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYA2
72JANA FRANCESCA MARQUEZSAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANGA2
73MILO QUIDILLAZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLB1
74MACKENZIE ZOE CHUAHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB1
75ALFONSO RAFAEL OFRENEOPHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – CALABARZONB1
76FILBERT EPHRAIM WUVICTORY CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLB1
77SOFIA DAVIDHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB1
78MATT DYLAN GELIDE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY – MANILAB1
79JERALDINE MIRANDAPHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL – VISAYASB2
80RENISE LIMPHILIPPINE CHRISTIAN GOSPEL SCHOOLB2
81MICHAEL RAINIKEN TRAIFALGARATENEO DE ILOILO UNIVERSITYB2
82ERIKA JO SHIGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEB2
83SYD SPENCER TEOZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLB2
84BIANCA LORRAINE TANGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEB2
85EPHRAIM SALESSENATOR RENE CAYETANO MSTHSB2
86REANNA DAGUMANHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB2
87ROI KOBE MALLARESENATOR RENE CAYETANO MSTHSB2
88MARIA MELIZA ROCATGUSA REGIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOLB2
89RACQUEL ESCOLARGRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEB2
90HADRIAN MARCUS TEHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB2
91GESTRELLE ANN PARREÑOTRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLB2
92JOHN NICOLAS DONADOHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB2
93LANCE NATHAN TIUHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB2
94NINNA BEATRICE RIVERAATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLB2
95CHRISTOPHER KIYOSHI SOKEYS SCHOOL MANILAB2

 

 

Bagging the certificate of achievement from this year’s 2020 KGL International English Language Contest are the following

NameSchoolLevel
1LAUREN ISABELLE APOSTOLMSA WHIZ KIDZ ACADEMYPRE-A1
2GLENN RAPHAEL MORGASAINT THERESE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF TACLOBANPRE-A1
3ELIJAH MARCUS ESTOLECOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANPRE-A1
4HARLYNAH NICOLE ONGCEBU EASTERN COLLEGEPRE-A1
5CLARENCE MATTHEW UROTBACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
6ROBERT HENRIK UYSAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLODPRE-A1
7DAWN MARIE PUENTESPINABACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOLPRE-A1
8PETER JACOB LOPINGCOSAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLODPRE-A1
9CAITLIN LOPINGCOSAINT JOHN’S INSTITUTE – BACOLODPRE-A1
10KURT ANDREY ONYOTCITY CENTRAL SCHOOL – CDOA1
11JOHANNA GRACIELLE CASTROCOLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN – BIÑANA1
12SOPHIA DANELLE KUANGHOPE CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOLB2
13SIGFRED KERWAYNE KWANZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLB2
14ELAINE ANGELI MECOSLORMA COLLEGESB2