The Philippines makes another remarkable feat, bagging 17 gold, 47 silver, 63 bronze, and 38 merit awards in the SYA Friendship International Mathematics Competition held online on July 31, 2021.

Showing their up-to-the-mark performance in the individual contest are the 17 gold awardees whose unabated zeal and excellence transfer over in the competition.

The SYAFIMC organizers were impressed at how the Filipino mathletes fare in the competition. In their email, they said, “Your students exhibited an excellent performance, which obviously reflects how nurture and nature have made them outstanding in this year’s contest. The Philippine result has become a yardstick of what quality is all about.”

These are the following Filipino math wizards whose limelight deserves the nation’s accolade for winning gold, silver, bronze, and merit awards:

No.NameLevelSchool NameAward
1Gaerlan, Eunice J.Grade 1BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.Gold
2Tiu, Sophia Yzabel S.Grade 2SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTEDGold
3Bertoso, Ryu Shealtiel A.Grade 3LAGUNA COLLEGEGold
4Bustos, Martha Isabelle C.Grade 3MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. URDANETAGold
5Campos, Johann Paulo R.Grade 4CHAIR OF ST. PETER SCHOOLGold
6Pokharel, Ross Louis L.Grade 5ISABELA 2 CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLGold
7Cobankiat, Jayden Andrew L.Grade 7GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEGold
8Lim, William Matthew M.Grade 7SETON HOMESTUDY SCHOOLGold
9Casib, Mohammad Nur G.Grade 8PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-CENTRAL MINDANAO CAMPUSGold
10Chan, Sophia Monique O.Grade 8ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLGold
11Cheong, Samantha Lianne L.Grade 8ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLGold
12Tomaneng, Elan Victoria G.Grade 8PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL CARAGA REGION CAMPUSGold
13Kaw, Julianne Ycel D.Grade 9DE LA SALLE LIPAGold
14Calubayan, Phylline Cristel O.Grade 10BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.Gold
15Co, Kyle Xander F.Grade 11ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLGold
16Llamson, Ivan Christopher B.Grade 11MARCIAL O. RAÑOLA MEMORIAL SCHOOLGold
17Salazar, Adrian Richard C.Grade 12PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - BICOL REGION CAMPUSGold
18Reaport, David Gabriel C.Grade 1ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
19Tagarda, mervyn miguel E.Grade 1ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOLSilver
20Chen, Yjasmin Olivia T.Grade 2SUNSHINE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLSilver
21Legaspi, Francis Deinmel R.Grade 2SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTEDSilver
22Li, Mariebelle JazzlynGrade 2TETUAN CENTRAL SCHOOL SPED CENTERSilver
23Cheong, Sabrina Louis L.Grade 3ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
24Ragadio, Knarville Princess C.Grade 3SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTED CHILDSilver
25Wee, Reane Haley M.Grade 3ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
26Aquino, Kate Marie R.Grade 4MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYsilver
27Asuncion, Samantha Kaye P.Grade 4ORO CHRISTIAN GRACE SCHOOLsilver
28Balahadia, Irish P.Grade 4STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT CAMPUSsilver
29Cabigon, Ryan Theodore C.Grade 4SACRED HEART SCHOOL - ATENEO DE CEBUsilver
30Chan, Vincent Benito O.Grade 4ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLsilver
31Chong, Anya S.Grade 4MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYsilver
32Dela Cruz, Jessie G.Grade 4SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINESsilver
33Dineros, Jerome A.Grade 4AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOLsilver
34Ong, Kenzie Timothy M.Grade 4DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLsilver
35Profeta, Juan Carlos M.Grade 4DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOLsilver
36Ramos, Janemar Manuel P.Grade 4VICTORY CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLsilver
37Roxas-Chua, Dylan Koji C.Grade 4XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUANsilver
38Valdez, Eunice L.Grade 4MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYsilver
39Cabigon, Andrew Lorenz C.Grade 5SACRED HEART SCHOOL - ATENEO DE CEBUSilver
40dela Cruz, Yuan Rey M.Grade 5HOLY SPIRIT ACADEMY OF MALOLOSSilver
41Madrazo, Lance Gabriel T.Grade 5ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
42Mamaril, Rianne Clemiel P.Grade 5BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION INC.Silver
43Salire, Moira Isabella S.Grade 5ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
44Solidarios, Kiersten Reese Bernice T.Grade 5MORNING STAR MONTESSORI SCHOOL, INC - CALAMBASilver
45Abdao, Djiren Riel L.Grade 6INTEGRATED MONTESSORI CENTERSilver
46Cua, Shaun T.Grade 6XAVIER SCHOOL - SAN JUAN CITYSilver
47Kaw, Jom Riley D.Grade 7DE LA SALLE LIPASilver
48Sy, Aries AriellaGrade 7GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGESilver
49Algenio, Christian Xavier D.Grade 8ATENEO DE MANILA JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLSilver
50Galande, Hans Cedric L.Grade 8ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLSilver
51Lee, Patricia Hannah K.Grade 8UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS- LEGAZPISilver
52Lim, Annika Justine D.Grade 8MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYSilver
53Salazar, Rianna Marie C.Grade 8UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS-LEGAZPISilver
54Sy, Luke Sebastian C.Grade 8GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGESilver
55Villanueva, Jana Mei C.Grade 8PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE- CALOOCANSilver
56Holoyohoy, Zander Ivo A.Grade 9SACRED HEART SCHOOL - ATENEO DE CEBUSilver
57Magnaye, John David F.Grade 9PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - MAIN CAMPUSSilver
58Torreon, Ambrose James G.Grade 9PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-CARAGA REGION CAMPUSSilver
59Chua, Matthew E.Grade 10BRITISH SCHOOL MANILASilver
60Dequito, Noel Stephen M.Grade 10XAVIER SCHOOL NUVALISilver
61Lee, Sophia Felicia Leonore K.Grade 10UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS - LEGAZPISilver
62Lim, Reginald Cedric A.Grade 10GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGESilver
63Algenio, Deanne Gabrielle D.Grade 11ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLSilver
64Bustos, Martin Lorenzo C.Grade 11ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLSilver
65So, Caiser Charleton C.Grade 1PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE - CALOOCANBronze
66Bolaños, Henrick Marello A.Grade 2KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBronze
67Dimaiwat, Carly Sydelle N.Grade 2ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOLBronze
68Dizon, Austin Fredrik W.Grade 2ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
69Guevarra, Ryden Krister S.Grade 2ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITYBronze
70Hung, Layna Bree T.Grade 2ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
71Lim, Dylan Mattews M.Grade 2ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
72Nacion, Stacey Fame N.Grade 3DARAGA NORTH CENTRAL SCHOOLBronze
73Villafuerte, Matthew James M.Grade 3DON BOSCO TECHNICAL INSTITUTE OF MAKATIBronze
74Clerigo, Emerald Grace R.Grade 4SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANGBronze
75Co, Jeremy S.Grade 4PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE CALOOCANBronze
76Macaraeg, Liam Martin C.Grade 4SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANGBronze
77Mission, Keisha Sophia D.Grade 4STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL MALARAYATBronze
78Rubico, Michaela Alexa D.Grade 4MORNING STAR MONTESSORI SCHOOL, INC. - CALAMBABronze
79Sy, Haley, Samuelle C.Grade 4GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEBronze
80Tolentino, Tristha Ayischa B.Grade 4SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITYBronze
81Viloria, Khris Matthew Menard P.Grade 4COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRANBronze
82Aguada, John Inigo V.Grade 5DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLBronze
83Anico, Ma. Sofia Isobelle C.Grade 5PAREF WOODROSE FOR GIRLSBronze
84Antonio, Aaron Jeffrey C.Grade 5DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOL - LAGUNA CAMPUSBronze
85Bilog, Karl Alrick Zuriel S.Grade 5CLARET SCHOOL OF QUEZON CITYBronze
86Dy, Jehan R.Grade 5DAET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBronze
87Garcia, Carl Lance C.Grade 5CENTEX BATANGASBronze
88Geronimo, Sofia Uri Ysabelle L.Grade 5STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-BATANGASBronze
89Ignacio, Gian Gabriel P.Grade 5DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLBronze
90Lim, Gabriel Royce M.Grade 5ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
91Ong, Jacques Derek K.Grade 5XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUANBronze
92Riguera, Adriel Keane V.Grade 5DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLBronze
93Sargado, J Irah G.Grade 5HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO LEDESCO CAMPUSBronze
94Tan, Louise Rafael C.Grade 5MARY HELP OF CHRISTIANS SCHOOLBronze
95Ascaño, Railey Emmanuel P.Grade 6SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL AND COLLEGESBronze
96Guanzon, Gabriel Ethan Troy C.Grade 6COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - MAKATIBronze
97SY, Kiersten Candice D.Grade 6BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLBronze
98Bustos, Jon Andrei C.Grade 7MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC. URDANETABronze
99Chen, Sean Derrick C.Grade 7CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGEBronze
100Chiu, Maria Martina Z.Grade 7ST. JOHN’S INSTITUTE - BACOLODBronze
101Go, Junky Xavier M.Grade 7PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE - MANILABronze
102Lim, Keane Timothy M.Grade 7ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
103Viloria, Kharlos Jude Menard P.Grade 7MANILA SCIENCE HIGHSCHOOLBronze
104Chiu, Nathan Lucas Z.Grade 8ST. JOHN’S INSTITUTE - BACOLODBronze
105Chong, Annika Kaitlynn S.Grade 8MGC NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYBronze
106Legaspi, Patric Xamwell C.Grade 8PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - MAIN CAMPUSBronze
107Loteyro, Dan Paul D.Grade 8HOLY CHILD CATHOLIC SCHOOLBronze
108So, Sergei Matteo S.Grade 8VICTORY CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLBronze
109Tiu, Arianna Y.Grade 8IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY GREENHILLSBronze
110Uy, Eunice M.Grade 8IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY GREENHILLSBronze
111Barbosa, Elishane Brielle C.Grade 9ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLBronze
112Belleza, Ralph Uzzxyll B.Grade 9UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES HIGH SCHOOL IN ILOILOBronze
113Dela Cruz, Jessa Mae G.Grade 9SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY PHILIPPINESBronze
114Lim Tiong Soon, Krystal O.Grade 9GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEBronze
115Madrazo, Angelene Erika T.Grade 9ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLBronze
116Reyes, Jana Caitlin D.Grade 9DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLBronze
117Salonga, Lawrence Patrick A.Grade 9QUEZON CITY SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOLBronze
118Sy, Kylie Danielle C.Grade 9GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEBronze
119Barbosa, Jenelle Bernice R.Grade 2ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOLMerit
120Razon, Angel D.Grade 3MERIDIAN INTERNATIONAL LEARNING EXPERIENCEMerit
121Del Moral, Gabriel Jacob C.Grade 4DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOL LAGUNA CAMPUSMerit
122Munez, Calvin Einze T.Grade 4SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER FOR THE GIFTED - KALAYAANMerit
123Olfindo, Francois Liam B.Grade 4SUNSHINE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLMerit
124Presto, Kian K.Grade 4ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOLMerit
125Escalona III, Bernardo I.Grade 5DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOLMerit
126Ribaya, Ma. Almira Abigail Q.Grade 5SAINT PEDRO POVEDA COLLEGEMerit
127Saylon, Kian Xierbert A.Grade 5CHAIR OF ST. PETER SCHOOLMerit
128Vedar, Ma. Graciella Agatha P.Grade 5DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY INTEGRATED SCHOOLMerit
129Belen, Jasmine Rosita G.Grade 6ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITYMerit
130Duya, Andrew D.Grade 6ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMYMerit
131Mamorno, Rhoelle Angela M.Grade 6SUNHILL MONTESSORI CASA - BAUANMerit
132Morta, Luchielle Grace J.Grade 6LA IMMACULADA CONCEPION SCHOOOLMerit
133Tay, Jacob C.Grade 6INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL MANILAMerit
134Chua, Bianca Marie N.Grade 7BRITISH SCHOOL MANILAMerit
135Elacion, Aleria A.Grade 7ASSUMPTION COLLEGE SAN LORENZOMerit
136Gudgad, Francheska Allyson L.Grade 7SAMAR NATIONAL SCHOOLMerit
137Penaflor, Gavin Jacob A.Grade 7ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLMerit
138Tan, Anika Gayle C.Grade 7ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOLMerit
139Gauna, Ishmael Davi I.Grade 8BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION INC.Merit
140Gutierrez, Lia Isabelle E.Grade 8GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEMerit
141Trinidad, Erin Nicole A.Grade 8PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - MAIN CAMPUSMerit
142Caritan, Amber Dorothy L.Grade 9GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGEMerit
143Mabalot, Dlon Airam Aeoui M.Grade 9TAGUIG SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOLMerit
144Rustia, Dominique Joy T.Grade 9ST. THERESA'S COLLEGE, QUEZON CITYMerit
145Sangueza, Max Ricmond R.Grade 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTEMerit
146Cuanico, Francis Maxel T.Grade 8PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL- WEST VISAYAS CAMPUSCertificate